ECU Libraries Catalog

Masters of Russian animation / Films by Jove in association with Soyuzmultfilm presents ; produced by Oleg Vidov and Joan Borsten.

Format Video (DVD)
Publication InfoChatsworth, CA : Image Entertainment, [2000]
Description4 videodiscs (approximately 540 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in. + 4 booklets (4 unnumbered pages each : illustrations ; 18 cm).
Subject(s)
Other author/creatorAldashin, Mikhail, 1958- film director, screenwriter.
Other author/creatorArtemʹev, Ėduard composer.
Other author/creatorAtamanov, Lev, 1905-1981, film director.
Other author/creatorBabaev, A. (Andreĭ), 1923-1964, composer.
Other author/creatorBogoslovskiĭ, Nikita, 1913-2004, composer.
Other author/creatorDalʹ, V. I. (Vladimir Ivanovich), 1801-1872, author.
Other author/creatorDashkevich, Vladimir (Vladimir Sergeeevich), composer.
Other author/creatorFedorova, Elena, 1954- film director.
Other author/creatorGamburg, Yefim Abramovich, 1925-2000, film director.
Other author/creatorGaranina, I., film director.
Other author/creatorGavrilko, Elena Vladimirovna, film director.
Other author/creatorGolovanova, Natalya, 1942- film director.
Other author/creatorGuriev, Alexander Anatolevich, 1957- film director.
Other author/creatorIvanov-Vano, I. P. (Ivan Petrovich), film director.
Other author/creatorKachanov, Roman screenwriter.
Other author/creatorKallosh, Shandor composer.
Other author/creatorKamenetsky, Mikhail Abramovich, 1924-2006, film director.
Other author/creatorKaravayev, Valentin Alexandrovich, 1929-2001, film director.
Other author/creatorKhitruk, F. S., film director, screenwriter.
Other author/creatorKhrzhanovskiĭ, Andreĭ, film director.
Other author/creatorKurchevsky, Vadim Vladimirovich, 1928-1997, film director, screenwriter.
Other author/creatorKushnikov, M., screenwriter.
Other author/creatorLagin, L. (Lazarʹ), 1903-1979, screenwriter.
Other author/creatorMeerovich, M. (Mikhail) composer.
Other author/creatorNazarov, Ėduard, film director.
Other author/creatorNorshteĭn, I︠U︡riĭ, 1941- film director.
Other author/creatorPedmanson, Peep, 1963- film director.
Other author/creatorPetrov, Anatoly Alekseevich, 1937-1910, film director.
Other author/creatorRybnikov, Alekseĭ, 1945- composer.
Other author/creatorSapgir, Genrikh, screenwriter.
Other author/creatorSchnittke, Alfred, 1934-1998, composer.
Other author/creatorSerebryakov, Nikolai Nikolaevich, 1928-2005, film director.
Other author/creatorShnaper, Boris, 1936-1982, composer.
Other author/creatorShorina, Nina, 1943- film director.
Other author/creatorShpalikov, Gennadiĭ, 1937-1974, screenwriter.
Other author/creatorStrautmane, Rasa, 1931-2009, film director.
Other author/creatorTarasov, Vladimir Ilich, 1939- film director.
Other author/creatorVolʹpin, Mikhail, 1903-1988, screenwriter.
Other author/creatorBorsten, Joan, producer.
Other author/creatorVidov, Oleg, producer.
Other author/creatorKino-studii︠a︡ "Soi︠u︡zmulʹtfilʹm" (Soviet Union), production company.
Other author/creatorJove Films (Firm), distribution.
Other author/creatorImage Entertainment (Firm), distribution.
Cover title Masters of Russian animation : an extraordinary collection of award-winning animated short films by Russia's world-renowned directors and artists
Series Bravo & IFC Collection
Bravo & IFC collection. ^A1384037
Contents v. 1. 1962-1968. Story of one crime / Fyodor Khitruk (20 min., 1962) -- Man in the frame / Fyodor Khitruk (10 min., 1966) -- My green crocodile / Vadim Kurchevsky (1 min., 1966) -- There lived Kozyavin / Andrei Khrjanovsky (7 min., 1966) -- Mountain of dinosaurs / Rasa Strautmane (10 min., 1967) -- Passion of spies / Yefim Gamburg (20 min., 1967) -- Glass harmonica / Andrei Khrjanovsky (20 min., 1968) -- Ball of wool / Nikolai Serebryakov (10 min., 1968) -- Singing teacher / Anatoly Petrov (3 min.,1968) -- Film film film / Fyodor Khitruk (20 min., 1968).
Contents v. 2. 1969-1978. Seasons / Ivan Ivanov-Vano (1969, 9 min.) -- Ballerina on the boat / Lev Atamanov (1969, 17 min.) -- Armoire / Andrei Khrjanovsky (1970, 5 min.) -- Battle at Kerzhenets / Ivan Ivanov-Vano & Yuri Norstein (1971, 10 min.) -- Butterfly / Andrei Khrjanovsky (1972, 10 min.) -- Island / Fyodor Khitruk (1973, 10 min.) -- Fox and rabbit (also known as: Fox and the hare) / Yuri Norstein (1973, 12 min.) -- Heron and crane / Yuri Norstein (1974, 11 min.) -- Hedgehog in the fog / Yuri Norstein (1975, 11 min.) -- Crane feathers / Ideya Garanina (1977, 10 min.) -- Polygon (also known as: Firing range) / Anatoly Petrov (1977, 10 min.) -- Contact / Vladimir Tarasov (1977, 10 min.).
Contents v.3. 1979-1985. Tale of tales / Yuri Norstein (30 min., col., 1979) -- Hunt / Eduard Nazarov (10 min., col., 1979) -- Last hunt / Alexander Karavayev (11 min., col., 1982) -- There once was a dog / Eduard Nazarov (11 min., col., 1982) -- Travels of an ant / Eduard Nazarov (10 min., col., 1983) -- Lion and ox / Fyodor Khitruk (10 min., col., 1983) -- Wolf and calf / Mikhail Kamenetsky (10 min., col., 1984) -- Cabaret / Ideya Garanina (21 min., col., 1984) -- Old stair / Alexander Gorlenko (7 min., col., 1985) -- King's sandwich / Andrei Khrjanovsky (10 min., col., 1985) -- About Sidorov Vova / Eduard Nazarov (10 min., col., 1985).
Contents v. 4. 1986-1990. Door / Nina Shorina (11 min., col., 1986) -- Boy is a boy / Natalya Golovanova (10 min., col., 1986) -- Liberated Don Quixote / Vadim Kurchevsky (19 min., col., 1987) -- Martinko / Eduard Nazarov (11 min., col., 1987) -- Big underground ball / Stanislav Sokolov (21 min., col., 1987) -- Cat and clown / Natalya Golovanova (as Natasha Golovanova) (11 min., col., 1988) -- Dream / Nina Shorina (11 min., col., 1988) -- Kele / Mikhail Aldashin & Peep Pedmanson (7 min., col., 1988) -- Alter ego / Nina Shorina (9 min., col., 1989) -- Girlfriend / Yelena Gavrilko (10 min., col., 1989) -- Croak x Croak / Yelena Fedorova (11 min., col., 1990) -- Cat and company / Alexander Guriev (9 min., col., 1990).
Abstract A four-volume videodisc collection of award-winning short animated films by Soviet-era directors and artists made between 1962 and 1990, released in 1997.
General noteTitles of films from menu screen and container.
General noteBattle at Kerzhenets: Based on an episode from N. Rimsky-Korsakov's opera "The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh and the Maiden Fevronia".
General noteCrane feathers: Based on Crane Gratitude.
General noteThe Fox and the Hare: A Russian folk tale retold by V. I. Dahl.
General noteBig underground ball: Based on the fairy tale Hill of the Forest Spirits by Hans Christian Andersen.
General noteMartinko: Based on a story by B. Shergin.
General noteLiberated Don Quixote: Based on a story by A.V. Lunacharski.
General noteDoor: Based on a story by T. Ponomareva.
General noteDream: Based on a story by Fyodor Dostoyevsky, Ivan Goncharov, and Ivan Turgenev.
CreditsStory of one crime: Screenwriter, M. Volpin ; director, F. Khitruk ; composer, A. Babaev ; cinematographer, B. Kotov ; editor, P. Frolov ; producer, L. Senatorova.
CreditsMan in the frame: Screenwriter and director, F. Khitruk ; composer, B. Schnaper ; editor, A. Timofeevski ; cinematographer, B. Kotov ; producer, A. Zorina.
CreditsMy green crocodile: Written by G. Sapgir, G. Tsiferov ; director, V. Kurchevski ; cinematographer, I. Golomb ; composer, N. Bogoslovski ; film editor, L. Kiaksht.
CreditsThere lived a man called Kozyavin: Script, L. Lagin, G. Shpalikov ; director, A. Khrjanovsky ; composer, G. Lukianov ; cinematographer, B. Kotov ; editor, M. Trusova ; producer, A. Zorina.
CreditsMountain of dinosaurs: Screenwriter, A. Snesarev ; director, R. Strautmane ; composer, V. Dashkevich ; cinematographer, Y. Petrova ; editor, A. Timofeevski.
CreditsPassion of spies: Script, L. Lagin ; director, E. Gamburg ; cinematographer, M. Druyan ; editors, I. Gerasimova, N. Mayorova.
CreditsGlass harmonica: Script, G. Shpalikov ; photography, E. Rizo ; editor, M. Trusova ; music, Alfred Schnittke ; director, Andrei Krzhanovsky.
CreditsBall of wool: Director, N. Serebryakov ; music, E. Artemiev.
CreditsSinging teacher: Script, R. Khushutdinovaya ; director, Anatoly Petrov.
CreditsFilm film film: Written by V. Golovanov, F. Khitruk ; composers, A. Zatsepin, Y. Krilatov ; cinematographer, B. Kotov ; editor, N. Mayorova ; director, F. Khitruk.508 Seasons: Directors, Ivan Ivanov-Vano, Yuri Norshtein ; script, Ivan Ivanov-Vano ; cameraman, Vladimir Sarukhanov ; composer, Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky.
CreditsBallerina on the boat: Director, Lev Atamanov ; scriptwriter, Rosa Khusnutdinova ; director of photography, M. Druyan ; production designers, Boris Korneev, Gely Arkadyev ; sound, G. Martinyuk ; choreography, Y. Popko, M. Skott ; editor, L. Kiaksht ; film editor, N. Abramova ; composer, Alfred Schnitke.
CreditsArmoire: Director, Andrei Khrzhanovsky ; scriptwriter, Rosa Khusnutdinova ; production designer, Valery Ugarov ; composer, Alfred Schnitke.
CreditsBattle at Kerzhenets: Directors, Ivan Ivanov-Vano,Yuri Norshtein ; scriptwriter, Ivan Ivanov-Vano ; production designers, M. Sokolov, A. Tyurin ; director of photography, E. Petrova ; sound, V. Kutuzov ; editor, M. Trusova ; music, N. A. Rimsky-Korsakov.
CreditsButterfly: Director, Andrei Khrzhanovsky ; script, Rosa Khusnutdinova ; director of photography, E. Petrova ; sound, V. Kutuzov ; composer, Alfred Schnitke.
CreditsIsland: Director, Fedor Khitruk ; scriptwriter, Fedor Khitruk ; production designer, Eduard Nazarov ; cinematographer, M. Druyan ; sound editor, G. Martinyuk ; editor, R. Frichinskaya ; song by Yelena Chepoy ; composer, Shandor Kallosh.
CreditsFox and Rabbit: Director, Yuri Norstein ; scriptwriter, Vladimir Ivanovich Dal ; cameraman, Teodor Bunimovich ; production designer, Francesca Yarbusova ; film editor, Nadezhda Trescheva.
CreditsCrane feathers: Director, Ideya Garanina ; scriptwriter, Ideya Garanina ; production designers, Nina Vinogradova, Elena Livanova ; director of photography, A. Vihanski ; editor, R. Frichinskaya ; sound, B. Filchikov ; film editor, N. Treshova ; composer, Alexei Ribnikov.
CreditsPolygon: Director, Anatoly Petrov ; scriptwriter, Sever Gansovsky ; production designer, Galina Barinova ; cinematographer, M. Druyan ; sound, V. Kutuzov ; editor, L. Georgieva ; composer, Ahmad Zahir.
CreditsContact: Screenwriter, Alexander Kostinsky ; director, Vladimir Tarasov ; production designer, Nikolai Koshkin ; edited by Natalia Abramova ; music by George Gershwin, Nino Rota.
CreditsTales of tales: Script, Lyudmila Petrushevskaya, Yuri Norstein ; cameraman, Igor Skidan-Bosin ; composer, Mikhail Meerovich.
CreditsHunt : Written by A. Kostinsky, E. Nazarov ; director, E. Nazarov ; producers, Yuri Batanin, L. Koshkina ; composer, A. Gradsky ; camera, M. Druyan ; film editor, N. Stepantseva.
CreditsLast hunt: Director, V. Karavayev ; written by T. Vulfovich ; cinematographer, K. Rasulov ; composer, A. Raskatov ; sound, V. Kutuzov; editor, I. Gerasimova.
CreditsThere once was a dog: Screenwriter, artist, director, E. Nazarov ; cameraman, M. Druyan ; sound, V. Filchikov ; editors, E. Mikhailova, R. Frichniskaya.
CreditsTravels of an ant: Writer, art director, and director, E. Nazarov ; cinematographer, M. Druyan ; sound, B. Filchikov ; editor, M. Mikheeva.
CreditsLion and ox: Art director, V. Zuikov ; composer, M. Weinberg ; camera, K. Rasulov ; sound, B. Filchikov ; editors, I. Gerasimova, R. Frichinskaya.
CreditsWolf and calf: Script, M. Lipskerov ; director, M. Kamenetsky ; photographer, Yu. Kamenetsky ; composer, I. Kosmachev ; sound, V. Kutuzov ; editors, G. Filatova, N. Abramova.
CreditsCabaret: Script, I. Garanina, L. Daniltsev ; composer, S. Gubaidulina ; sound, V. Babushkin ; photography, A. Vikhansky.
CreditsOld stair: Writer and director, A. Gorlenko ; cinematographer, K. Rasulov ; film editor, E. Beliavskaya ; sound, V. Kutuzov.
CreditsKing's sandwich: Writer and director, A. Khrjanovsky ; music by V. Shumova ; director of photography, K. Rasulov ; sound, V. Kutuzov.
CreditsAbout Sidorov Vova: Script, E. Uspensky, E. Nazarov ; cinematography, M. Druyan ; sound, B. Filchikov ; editor, M. Mikheeva.
CreditsDoor: Script, A. Studzinski, ; directed by Nina Shorina ; camera, Y. Kamenetsky ; film editor, G. Filatova.
CreditsBoy is a boy: Script, M. Denego ; director, Natasha Golovanova ; cinematographer, M. Druyan ; music, V. Artomov ; film editor, G. Smirnova.
CreditsLiberated Don Quixote: Written by V. Karnike and V. Kurchevsky ; directed by Vadim Kurchevsky ; cinematographer, S. Khlebnikov ; music, S. Kalosh ; film editor, N. Trescheva.
CreditsMartinko: Script and direction, Eduard Nazarov ; cinematographer, M. Druyan ; film editor, N. Stepantseva.
CreditsBig underground ball: Script, V. Slavkin ; director, Stanislav Sokolov ; camera, V. Sidorov ; music, S. Kallosh ; film editor, G. Filatova.
CreditsCat and clown: Script, M. Denego ; director, Natalya Golovanova ; camera, N. Mihailova ; music, M. Link ; film editor, I. Gerasimova.
CreditsDream: Script, M. Kushnikov, N. Shorina ; director, Nina Shorina ; photography, G. Filatova.
CreditsKele: Written and directed by Mikhail Aldashin and Peep Pedmanson ; camera, K. Rasulov ; film editor, N. Snesareva.
CreditsAlter ego: Written and directed by Nina Shorina ; cinematographer, V. Venediktov ; music, N. Savicheva ; film editor, G. Filatova.
CreditsGirlfriend: Written by A. Kostinski ; directed by Yelena Gavrilko; cinematographer, M. Druyan ; film edtior, T. Smirnova.
CreditsCroak x croak: Director, Elena Fedorova ; script, Marina Vishnevetskaya ; director of photography, Natalia Mikhailova ; composer, M. Lobko.
CreditsCat and company: Written by V. Golovanov ; director, A. Guriev ; cinematographer, A. Cherkovski ; film editor, Y. Beliavskaya.
Cast Story of one crime: Narrator, Z. Gerdt.
Cast My green crocodile: Narrator, L. Lubetski.
Cast Mountain of dinosaurs: Voices, K. Rumianova, I. Smimov, L. Lubetsky, V. Rozhdestvensky.
Cast Film film film: Voices, A. Polevoy, G. Vitsin.
Cast Fox and rabbit: Narrator, Victor Khohriakov.
Cast Heron and crane: Narrator, Enokenti Smoktunovsky.
Cast Last Hunt: Narrator, A. Ptitsin.
Cast There once was a dog: Voices, G. Burkov, A. Dzhigarhanyan.
Cast Cabaret: Voices, R. Bikov, V. Ponomareva, E. Razinova.
Cast About Sidorov Vova: Narrator, S. Yursky.
Cast King's sandwich: Narrator, Arkadi Raykin.
Cast Hedgehog in the fog: Voices, Vyacheslav Nevinnyi, Maria Vinogradova.
Cast Polygon (also known as: Firing range): Voice actors, Anatoly Kuznetsov, Alexander Beliavsky, Vsevolod Yakut, Oleg Mokshantsev, Sergey Martynov.
Cast Door: Voices, A. Barantsev, B. Novikov, M. Krepkogorskaya, Y. Gromova, V. Maschenko.
Cast Boy is a boy: Voices, L. Akhedzhakova, L. Shaposhnikova, V. Larionov, S. Stepchenko.
Cast Cat and clown: Voices, N. Karachensov, V. Larionov.
Cast Dream: Voices, N. Zhulanova, N. Biryukov, Valentin Nikulin.
Cast Kele: Voices, A. Zakrzhevsky, P. Snesareva, A. Chuguevskaya.
Cast Alter ego: Actor, Nina Shorina.
Technical detailsDVD; Region1; NTSC; 1.33:1 aspect ratio; Dolby digital stereo. (v.1), Dolby digital mono. (v.2-4).
LanguageIn Russian with English subtitles.
Genre/formAnimated films.
Genre/formShort films.
Genre/formFiction films.
Genre/formAnimated films.
Genre/formShort films.
Genre/formFiction films.
Other titleAbout Sidorov Vova.
Other titleAlter ego.
Other titleArmoire.
Other titleBall of wool.
Other titleBallerina on the boat.
Other titleBattle at Kerzhenets.
Other titleBig underground ball.
Other titleBoy is a boy.
Other titleButterfly.
Other titleCabaret.
Other titleCat and clown.
Other titleCat and company.
Other titleContact.
Other titleCrane feathers.
Other titleCroak x croak.
Other titleDoor.
Other titleDream.
Other titleFilm film film.
Other titleFiring range.
Other titleFox and rabbit.
Other titleGirlfriend.
Other titleGlass harmonica.
Other titleHedgehog in the fog.
Other titleHeron and crane.
Other titleHunt.
Other titleIsland.
Other titleKele.
Other titleKing's sandwich.
Other titleLast hunt.
Other titleLiberated Don Quixote.
Other titleLion and ox.
Other titleMan in the frame.
Other titleMartinko.
Other titleMountain of dinosaurs.
Other titleMy green crocodile.
Other titleOld stair.
Other titlePassion of spies.
Other titlePolygon.
Other titleSeasons.
Other titleSinging teacher.
Other titleStory of one crime.
Other titleTale of tales.
Other titleThere lived Kozyavin.
Other titleThere once was a dog.
Other titleTravels of an ant.
Other titleWolf and calf.
UPC 014381552522 (v.1)
UPC 014381552621 (v.2)
UPC 014381552720 (v.3)
UPC 014381552829 (v.4)
Publisher numberID5525FJDVD Image Entertainment (v.1)
Publisher numberID5526FJDVD Image Entertainment (v.2)
Publisher numberID5527FJDVD Image Entertainment (v.3)
Publisher numberID5528FJDVD Image Entertainment (v.4)

Available Items

Library Location Call Number Status Item Actions
Joyner Reserve PN1997.5 .M37 2000 DVD V. 2 ✔ Available RESERVES Murenina, Elena / RUSI 2001 / RUSS 3220 / GLST 1551 Place Hold

Related Titles