ECU Libraries Catalog

Medical terminology systems : a body systems approach / Barbara A. Gylys, Mary Ellen Wedding.

Author/creator Gylys, Barbara A.
Other author/creatorWedding, Mary Ellen.
Format Software, Book, Print, and Electronic
Edition6th ed.
Publication InfoPhiladelphia, PA : F.A. Davis Co., ©2009.
Descriptionxxix, 587 pages : illustrations (chiefly color) ; 28 cm + 1 CD-ROM (4 3/4 in.) + 1 audio disc (digital ; 4 3/4 in.)
Subject(s)
Contents Basic elements of a medical word -- Suffixes -- Prefixes -- Body structure -- Integumentary system -- Digestive system -- Respiratory system -- Cardiovascular system -- Blood, lymph, and immune systems -- Musculoskeletal system -- Genitourinary system -- Female reproductive system -- Endocrine system -- Nervous system -- Special senses.
General noteIncludes index.
Technical detailsSystem requirements: 233 MHz or faster processor, PowerPC G4 500 MHz or faster processor, Intel Core Duo 1.33 GHz or faster processor; 40 MB, 128 MB RAM; Windows 2000, XP, Vista, Mac OS X.
LCCN 2009006473
ISBN9780803621466
ISBN0803621469
ISBN9780803621459
ISBN0803621450
ISBN9780803620902
ISBN080362090X

Available Items

Library Location Call Number Status Item Actions
Laupus Books - Stacks W 15 G997M 2009 ✔ Available Place Hold

Related Titles