ECU Libraries Catalog

Up / Walt Disney Pictures presents ; a Pixar Animation Studios film ; directed by Pete Docter ; co-directed by Bob Peterson ; produced by Jonas Rivera ; story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy ; screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter.

Format Video (DVD)
EditionWidescreen.
Publication Info[United States] : Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment ; Burbank, Calif. : Distributed by Buena Vista Home Entertainment, [2009]
Description1 videodisc (approximately 96 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
Supplemental Content Connect to reviews of this title online
Subject(s)
Other author/creatorDocter, Pete, actor, screenwriter, director.
Other author/creatorPeterson, Bob, 1961- actor, screenwriter, director.
Other author/creatorRivera, Jonas producer.
Other author/creatorMcCarthy, Tom, 1966- screenwriter.
Other author/creatorAsner, Edward actor.
Other author/creatorPlummer, Christopher actor.
Other author/creatorNagai, Jordan, actor.
Other author/creatorLindo, Delroy, 1952- actor.
Other author/creatorRanft, Jerome, actor.
Other author/creatorRatzenberger, John actor.
Other author/creatorKaye, David, 1964- actor.
Other author/creatorDocter, Elie, actor.
Other author/creatorLeary, Jeremy, actor.
Other author/creatorMann, Dany.
Other author/creatorHarnell, Jess.
Other author/creatorGiacchino, Michael composer.
Other author/creatorNolting, Kevin film editor.
Other author/creatorLin, Patrick (Pat) cinematographer.
Other author/creatorWalt Disney Pictures.
Other author/creatorPixar (Firm)
Other author/creatorWalt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (Firm)
Other author/creatorBuena Vista Home Entertainment (Firm)
Series Disney DVD
Disney DVD. ^A581609
Contents [DVD]. Feature -- [DVD-ROM]. Digital copy.
Abstract "Carl Fredericksen, a retired balloon salesman, is part rascal and part dreamer who is ready for his last chance at high-flying excitement. Tying thousands of balloons to his house, Carl sets off to the lost world of his childhood dreams. Unbeknownst to Carl, Russell, an overeager eight-year-old Wilderness Explorer who has never ventured beyond his backyard, is in the wrong place at the wrong time. The world's most unlikely duo reach new heights and meet fantastic friends. Stuck together in the wilds of the jungle, Carl realizes that sometimes life's biggest adventures aren't the ones you set out looking for"--Container.
General noteAspect ratio 1.78:1; digitally mastered.
General noteSpecial features include Partly cloudy (theatrical short), Dug's special mission (all new original short), 3 previews.
CreditsMusic, Michael Giacchino ; editor, Kevin Nolting ; supervising animator, Scott Clark ; photography, Patrick Lin.
Performer Voices: Ed Asner, Christopher Plummer, Jordan Nagai, Bob Peterson, Delroy Lindo, Jerome Ranft, John Ratzenberger, David Kaye, Elie Docter, Jeremy Leary, Mickie T. McGowan, Danny Mann, Don Fullilove, Jess Harnell, Josh Cooley, Pete Docter.
Audience MPAA rating: PG; for some peril and action.
Technical detailsDVD.
LanguageIn English (5.1, 2.0 audio), dubbed French (5.1 audio) or dubbed Spanish (5.1 audio) dialogue with optional English (SDH), French or Spanish subtitles.
LanguageClosed-captioned.
LanguageDVS (English descriptive video service) for the visually impaired.
Genre/formAction and adventure films.
Genre/formAnimated films.
Genre/formFeature films.
Genre/formFiction films.
Genre/formVideo recordings for the hearing impaired.
Other titlePartly cloudy.
Other titleDug's special mission.
ISBN078889370X
ISBN9780788893704
ISBN0788896350
ISBN9780788896354
ISBN0788896369
ISBN9780788896361
ISBN9780788896378
ISBN0788896377
UPC 786936786675
UPC 786936791037
UPC 786936791044
UPC 786936797930
UPC 786936791068
Publisher number100412 Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment

Available Items

Library Location Call Number Status Item Actions
Joyner Compact DVDs PN1997.2 .U6 2009 DVD ✔ Available Place Hold

Related Titles