ECU Libraries Catalog

The Aleutians Campaign, June 1942-August 1943.

Other author/creatorNaval Historical Center (U.S.)
Format Book and Print
Publication InfoWashington : Naval Historical Center, Dept. of the Navy, 1993.
Descriptionix, 133 pages : illustrations, maps ; 24 cm
Subject(s)
Contents Introduction -- The attack on Dutch Harbor, June 1942 -- Enemy occupation of Attu and Kiska -- "Strong attrition": Kiska bombarded -- Occupation of Adak, 30 August 1942 -- From Adak to Amchitka, September 1942-January 1943 -- Occupation of Amchitka, 12 January 1943 -- First bombardment of Attu, 18 February 1943 -- Destruction of enemy ammunition ship, 19 February 1943 -- The battle of the Komandorskis, 26 March 1943 -- Second bombardment of Attu, 26 April 1943 -- The invasion of Attu, May 1943 -- Softening up Kiska -- The invasion of Kiska, 15 August 1943 -- Appendix A: Task organization for the assault on Kiska -- Appendix B: Symbols of U.S. Navy ships -- Appendix C: List of published combat narratives.
General noteOriginally published: Washington : Publications Branch, Office of Naval Intelligence, United States Navy, 1945.
Issued in other formOnline version: Aleutians Campaign, June 1942-August 1943. Washington : Naval Historical Center, Dept. of the Navy, 1993
LCCN 93025203
ISBN0945274165
ISBN9780945274162
ISBN0160418011
ISBN9780160418013
ISBN0945274114
ISBN9780945274117
GPO item number0370
Govt. docs number D 201.2:AL 2
Stock number008-046-00155-3 GPO

Available Items

Library Location Call Number Status Item Actions
Joyner Special Collections Reference D769.87.A4 A44 1993 ✔ Available Request Material
Joyner Fed Docs Stacks D 201.2:AL 2 ✔ Available Place Hold

Related Titles