ECU Libraries Catalog

U.S.-Iran engagement in science, engineering, and health (2000-2009) : opportunities, constraints, and impacts / Glenn E. Schweitzer ; Office for Central Europe and Eurasia, Development, Security, and Cooperation, Policy and Global Affairs, National Research Council of the National Academies.

Author/creator Schweitzer, Glenn E., 1930- author.
Other author/creatorNational Research Council (U.S.). Office for Central Europe and Eurasia, issuing body.
Format Electronic and Book
Publication Info Washington, D.C. : National Academies Press, [2010]
Description1 online resource (1 PDF file (vii, 97 pages)) : illustrations
Supplemental Content Direct link to resource
Subject(s)
Contents Summary -- Introduction -- Initiating engagement -- Workshops -- Exchanges, planning meetings, and special events -- Impacts and future directions -- Appendix A. Conclusions of the meeting of Academy leaders (2000) -- -- Appendix B. Dialogue of U.S. and Iranian experts on food-borne diseases (2006) -- -- Appendix C. National Academies expand cooperation with Iranian research and education centers (2007) -- Appendix D. Suggested medical topics for cooperation (2008) -- Appendix F. Joint statement on science, ethics, and appropriate uses of technology (2009) -- Appendix G. Workshop proceedings and informal reports -- Appendix H. Selected statistics : human development, research, and communications in Iran -- Appendix I. Statistics on higher education in Iran.
Summary During the first decade of the 21st century, the National Academies, working with a number of partner organizations in Iran, carried out a program of U.S.-Iran engagement in science, engineering, and health (herein referred to as science engagement). This book reviews important aspects of the science engagement program, including: (a) objectives of the program, (b) opportunities and constraints in developing the program, and (c) scientific and political impacts of the activities. Suggestions for future activities that draw on the conclusions and recommendations that have emerged from workshops and other types of interactions are set forth. Of course, the political turmoil within Iran and uncertainties as to the direction of U.S.-Iran government-to-government relations will undoubtedly complicate initiation and implementation of new science engagement activities in the near term. At the same time, many American and Iranian participants and important government officials in the United States and Iran have believed that science engagement can contribute to the evolution of an improved political environment for development of less adversarial relations between the two governments.
General noteTitle from PDF title page.
Bibliography noteIncludes bibliographical references.
Source of descriptionVersion viewed Mar. 18, 2015.
Issued in other formPrint version: Schweitzer, Glenn E., 1930- U.S.-Iran engagement in science, engineering, and health (2000-2009). Washington, D.C. : The National Academies Press ; [2010], ©2010
ISBN9780309155748
ISBN0309155746
ISBN9780309155755
ISBN0309155754
ISBN1282917048
ISBN9781282917040
Standard identifier# 9786612917042
Stock number291704 MIL

Available Items

Library Location Call Number Status Item Actions
Electronic Resources Access Content Online ✔ Available
Electronic Resources Access Content Online ✔ Available
Electronic Resources Access Content Online ✔ Available
Electronic Resources Access Content Online ✔ Available